Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Christian County, KY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Christian County, KY in ProMap
Typical home value
$202,000
Metro: $289,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.2%
Metro: +0.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,152/mo
Metro: $1,343 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.0%
Metro: +2.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
70,115
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$55,494
Metro: $68,967 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Christian County, KY, shaded by typical home valueChristianHopkinsLoganMontgomeryStewartMuhlenbergTriggRobertsonOhioToddCrittendenCaldwellWebsterLyon
  • Under $140k
  • $140k–$170k
  • $170k–$210k
  • $210k–$260k
  • $260k+
  • No data
Counties around Christian County, KY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Christian County, KY is outlined.

How Christian County, KY compares

The typical home in Christian County, KY is worth about $202,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Christian County, KY are 30% below the typical value in the Clarksville metro area ($289,000) and 45% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Christian County, KY rose 0.2%, compared with +0.2% in the Clarksville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,152 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 14% below the Clarksville metro area ($1,343) and 40% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $55,494, against $68,967 in the Clarksville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 70,115 people live in Christian County, KY (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Christian County, KY has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 4 counties in the Clarksville metro area and the 44th-highest of 120 in Kentucky with Zillow figures.

Part of: Clarksville metro area · Kentucky

More for Christian County, KY in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Christian County, KY and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Christian County, KY

ZIP codes in Christian County, KY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Christian County, KY on the map