Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Stewart County, TN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Stewart County, TN in ProMap
Typical home value
$248,000
Metro: $289,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.6%
Metro: +0.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
14,439
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$63,114
Metro: $68,967 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Stewart County, TN, shaded by typical home valueStewartHenryMontgomeryTriggChristianCallowayDicksonMarshallBentonHouston
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$200k
  • $200k–$230k
  • $230k–$250k
  • $250k+
  • No data
Counties around Stewart County, TN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Stewart County, TN is outlined.

How Stewart County, TN compares

The typical home in Stewart County, TN is worth about $248,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Stewart County, TN are 14% below the typical value in the Clarksville metro area ($289,000) and 32% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Stewart County, TN rose 1.6%, compared with +0.2% in the Clarksville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $63,114, against $68,967 in the Clarksville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 14,439 people live in Stewart County, TN (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Stewart County, TN has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 4 counties in the Clarksville metro area and the 43rd-lowest of 95 in Tennessee with Zillow figures.

Part of: Clarksville metro area · Tennessee

More for Stewart County, TN in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Stewart County, TN and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Stewart County, TN

ZIP codes in Stewart County, TN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Stewart County, TN on the map