Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Huber Heights, OH

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Huber Heights in ProMap
Typical home value
$213,000
Metro: $230,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.6%
Metro: +2.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,249/mo
Metro: $1,320 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−3.9%
Metro: +2.8% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
43,455
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$79,131
Metro: $71,739 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Huber Heights, OH, shaded by typical home valueHuber Heights4542445433
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$190k
  • $190k–$210k
  • $210k–$230k
  • $230k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Huber Heights, OH, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Huber Heights is outlined.

How Huber Heights compares

The typical home in Huber Heights, OH is worth about $213,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Huber Heights are 8% below the typical value in the Dayton metro area ($230,000) and 42% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Huber Heights rose 2.6%, compared with +2.9% in the Dayton metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,249 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 5% below the Dayton metro area ($1,320) and 35% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 3.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $79,131, against $71,739 in the Dayton metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 43,455 people live in Huber Heights (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Huber Heights has the 13th-lowest typical home value of the 39 cities in the Dayton metro area and the 371st-lowest of 879 in Ohio with Zillow figures.

Part of: Montgomery County, OH · Dayton metro area · Ohio

More for Huber Heights in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Huber Heights and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Huber Heights, OH

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Huber Heights on the map