Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Hurley, WI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Hurley in ProMap
Typical home value
$141,000
Wisconsin: $337,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.1%
Wisconsin: +5.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,354
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$47,083
Wisconsin: $77,485 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Hurley, WI, shaded by typical home valueHurley54525
  • Under $120k
  • $120k–$130k
  • $130k–$140k
  • $140k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Hurley, WI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Hurley is outlined.

How Hurley compares

The typical home in Hurley, WI is worth about $141,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Hurley are 58% below the typical value in Wisconsin ($337,000) and 62% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Hurley rose 1.1%, compared with +5.1% in Wisconsin and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $47,083, against $77,485 in Wisconsin and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,354 people live in Hurley (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Hurley has the 4th-lowest typical home value of the 690 cities in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Iron County, WI · Wisconsin

More for Hurley in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Hurley and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Hurley on the map