Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Huson, MT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Huson in ProMap
Typical home value
$689,000
Metro: $570,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.7%
Metro: +1.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
136
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$77,344
Metro: $74,989 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Huson, MT, shaded by typical home valueHuson
  • Under $600k
  • $600k–$660k
  • $660k–$670k
  • $670k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Huson, MT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Huson is outlined.

How Huson compares

The typical home in Huson, MT is worth about $689,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Huson are 21% above the typical value in the Missoula metro area ($570,000) and 1.9 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Huson rose 1.7%, compared with +1.3% in the Missoula metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $77,344, against $74,989 in the Missoula metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 136 people live in Huson (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Huson has the highest typical home value of the 11 cities in the Missoula metro area and the 16th-highest of 199 in Montana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Missoula County, MT · Missoula metro area · Montana

More for Huson in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Huson and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Huson, MT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Huson on the map