Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Lolo, MT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Lolo in ProMap
Typical home value
$544,000
Metro: $570,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.5%
Metro: +1.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
4,314
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$86,065
Metro: $74,989 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Lolo, MT, shaded by typical home valueLolo
  • Under $600k
  • $600k–$640k
  • $640k–$650k
  • $650k–$660k
  • $660k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Lolo, MT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Lolo is outlined.

How Lolo compares

The typical home in Lolo, MT is worth about $544,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Lolo are 5% below the typical value in the Missoula metro area ($570,000) and 49% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Lolo rose 1.5%, compared with +1.3% in the Missoula metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $86,065, against $74,989 in the Missoula metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 4,314 people live in Lolo (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Lolo has the 6th-highest typical home value of the 11 cities in the Missoula metro area and the 48th-highest of 199 in Montana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Missoula County, MT · Missoula metro area · Montana

More for Lolo in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Lolo and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Lolo, MT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Lolo on the map