Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Hyrum, UT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Hyrum in ProMap
Typical home value
$448,000
Metro: $467,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.0%
Metro: +3.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
10,401
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$88,725
Metro: $81,126 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Hyrum, UT, shaded by typical home valueHyrum
  • Under $440k
  • $440k–$510k
  • $510k–$560k
  • $560k–$590k
  • $590k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Hyrum, UT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Hyrum is outlined.

How Hyrum compares

The typical home in Hyrum, UT is worth about $448,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Hyrum are 4% below the typical value in the Logan metro area ($467,000) and 22% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Hyrum rose 4.0%, compared with +3.0% in the Logan metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $88,725, against $81,126 in the Logan metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 10,401 people live in Hyrum (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Hyrum has the 5th-lowest typical home value of the 21 cities in the Logan metro area and the 64th-lowest of 190 in Utah with Zillow figures.

Part of: Cache County, UT · Logan metro area · Utah

More for Hyrum in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Hyrum and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Hyrum, UT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Hyrum on the map