Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Irondale, AL

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Irondale in ProMap
Typical home value
$286,000
Metro: $261,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.6%
Metro: +2.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,122/mo
Metro: $1,404 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.2%
Metro: +3.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
13,464
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$72,343
Metro: $71,498 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Irondale, AL, shaded by typical home valueIrondale3509435206352353522335213
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$270k
  • $270k–$390k
  • $390k–$570k
  • $570k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Irondale, AL, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Irondale is outlined.

How Irondale compares

The typical home in Irondale, AL is worth about $286,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Irondale are 10% above the typical value in the Birmingham metro area ($261,000) and 22% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Irondale rose 2.6%, compared with +2.4% in the Birmingham metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,122 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 1.5 times the Birmingham metro area ($1,404) and 10% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $72,343, against $71,498 in the Birmingham metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 13,464 people live in Irondale (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Irondale has the 20th-highest typical home value of the 88 cities in the Birmingham metro area and the 58th-highest of 381 in Alabama with Zillow figures.

Part of: Jefferson County, AL · Birmingham metro area · Alabama

More for Irondale in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Irondale and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Irondale, AL

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Irondale on the map