Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Mountain Brook, AL

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Mountain Brook in ProMap
Typical home value
$1,055,000
Metro: $261,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+8.7%
Metro: +2.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,543/mo
Metro: $1,404 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
22,029
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$201,479
Metro: $71,498 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Mountain Brook, AL, shaded by typical home valueMountain Brook35243352103522335213352223520535234
  • Under $230k
  • $230k–$300k
  • $300k–$410k
  • $410k–$570k
  • $570k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Mountain Brook, AL, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Mountain Brook is outlined.

How Mountain Brook compares

The typical home in Mountain Brook, AL is worth about $1,055,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Mountain Brook are 4.0 times the typical value in the Birmingham metro area ($261,000) and 2.9 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Mountain Brook rose 8.7%, compared with +2.4% in the Birmingham metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,543 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 1.8 times the Birmingham metro area ($1,404) and 32% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $201,479, against $71,498 in the Birmingham metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 22,029 people live in Mountain Brook (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Mountain Brook has the highest typical home value of the 88 cities in the Birmingham metro area and the highest of 381 in Alabama with Zillow figures.

Part of: Jefferson County, AL · Birmingham metro area · Alabama

More for Mountain Brook in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Mountain Brook and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Mountain Brook, AL

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Mountain Brook on the map