Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Itasca, IL

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Itasca in ProMap
Typical home value
$448,000
Metro: $356,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.6%
Metro: +5.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,166/mo
Metro: $2,163 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.5%
Metro: +4.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
9,355
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$114,294
Metro: $90,887 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Itasca, IL, shaded by typical home valueItasca6014360157
  • Under $370k
  • $370k–$380k
  • $380k–$410k
  • $410k–$440k
  • $440k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Itasca, IL, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Itasca is outlined.

How Itasca compares

The typical home in Itasca, IL is worth about $448,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Itasca are 26% above the typical value in the Chicago metro area ($356,000) and 22% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Itasca rose 4.6%, compared with +5.0% in the Chicago metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,166 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Chicago metro area ($2,163) and 12% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $114,294, against $90,887 in the Chicago metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 9,355 people live in Itasca (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Itasca has the 79th-highest typical home value of the 326 cities in the Chicago metro area and the 77th-highest of 1,005 in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: DuPage County, IL · Chicago metro area · Illinois

More for Itasca in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Itasca and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Itasca, IL

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Itasca on the map