Home values, rents and more in DuPage County, IL
September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07
Open DuPage County, IL in ProMap- Under $290k
- $290k–$340k
- $340k–$380k
- $380k–$400k
- $400k+
- No data
How DuPage County, IL compares
The typical home in DuPage County, IL is worth about $438,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in DuPage County, IL are 23% above the typical value in the Chicago metro area ($356,000) and 20% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).
Over the past year, home values in DuPage County, IL rose 4.3%, compared with +5.0% in the Chicago metro area and +1.2% nationally.
Typical rent is $2,105 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Chicago metro area ($2,163) and 9% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.8% over the past year.
The median household income is $112,096, against $90,887 in the Chicago metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).
About 934,298 people live in DuPage County, IL (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).
DuPage County, IL has the highest typical home value of the 13 counties in the Chicago metro area and the highest of 102 in Illinois with Zillow figures.
Part of: Chicago metro area · Illinois
More for DuPage County, IL in ProMap Plus
These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for DuPage County, IL and every other place.
- 5- and 10-year price changes
- Days on market and months of supply
- Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
- Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
- School test scores
- Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
- Property-tax rate
- Unemployment and job growth
- Building permits
- Mortgage delinquency
- 2024 presidential vote
- Age, education and household make-up
- Amenities and transit nearby
Nearby counties
Cities in DuPage County, IL
- Naperville, IL $618,000
- Wheaton, IL $507,000
- Downers Grove, IL $503,000
- Elmhurst, IL $635,000
- Lombard, IL $386,000
- Bartlett, IL $439,000
- Carol Stream, IL $382,000
- Hanover Park, IL $332,000
- Addison, IL $379,000
- Woodridge, IL $412,000
- Glendale Heights, IL $324,000
- Glen Ellyn, IL $572,000
- West Chicago, IL $389,000
- Westmont, IL $411,000
- Lisle, IL $428,000
- Roselle, IL $380,000
- Bloomingdale, IL $434,000
- Villa Park, IL $359,000
- Darien, IL $456,000
- Bensenville, IL $348,000
- Hinsdale, IL $1,294,000
- Warrenville, IL $357,000
- Wood Dale, IL $353,000
- Winfield, IL $461,000
- Itasca, IL $448,000
- Willowbrook, IL $326,000
- Clarendon Hills, IL $681,000
- Oak Brook, IL $993,000
- Oakbrook Terrace, IL $420,000
ZIP codes in DuPage County, IL
- 60101 · Addison $376,000
- 60103 · Bartlett $436,000
- 60106 · Bensenville $349,000
- 60108 · Bloomingdale $438,000
- 60126 · Elmhurst $633,000
- 60133 · Hanover Park $333,000
- 60137 · Glen Ellyn $565,000
- 60139 · Glendale Heights $322,000
- 60143 · Itasca $446,000
- 60148 · Lombard $386,000
- 60157 · Medinah $535,000
- 60172 · Roselle $380,000
- 60181 · Villa Park $362,000
- 60184 · Wayne $802,000
- 60185 · West Chicago $391,000
- 60187 · Wheaton $498,000
- 60188 · Carol Stream $384,000
- 60189 · Wheaton $517,000
- 60190 · Winfield $453,000
- 60191 · Wood Dale $358,000
- 60502 · Aurora $421,000
- 60504 · Aurora $353,000
- 60514 · Clarendon Hills $680,000
- 60515 · Downers Grove $509,000
- 60516 · Downers Grove $498,000
- 60517 · Woodridge $412,000
- 60521 · Hinsdale $1,260,000
- 60523 · Oak Brook $1,009,000
- 60527 · Willowbrook $517,000
- 60532 · Lisle $428,000
- 60540 · Naperville $643,000
- 60555 · Warrenville $354,000
- 60559 · Westmont $409,000
- 60561 · Darien $457,000
- 60563 · Naperville $462,000
Sources
Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.
"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.