Home values, rents and more in Kane County, IL
September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07
Open Kane County, IL in ProMap- Under $220k
- $220k–$300k
- $300k–$350k
- $350k–$390k
- $390k+
- No data
How Kane County, IL compares
The typical home in Kane County, IL is worth about $384,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Kane County, IL are 8% above the typical value in the Chicago metro area ($356,000) and 5% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).
Over the past year, home values in Kane County, IL rose 5.0%, compared with +5.0% in the Chicago metro area and +1.2% nationally.
Typical rent is $2,108 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Chicago metro area ($2,163) and 9% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.0% over the past year.
The median household income is $103,163, against $90,887 in the Chicago metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).
About 525,757 people live in Kane County, IL (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).
Kane County, IL has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 13 counties in the Chicago metro area and the 4th-highest of 102 in Illinois with Zillow figures.
Part of: Chicago metro area · Illinois
More for Kane County, IL in ProMap Plus
These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Kane County, IL and every other place.
- 5- and 10-year price changes
- Days on market and months of supply
- Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
- Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
- School test scores
- Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
- Property-tax rate
- Unemployment and job growth
- Building permits
- Mortgage delinquency
- 2024 presidential vote
- Age, education and household make-up
- Amenities and transit nearby
Nearby counties
Cities in Kane County, IL
- Aurora, IL $323,000
- Elgin, IL $340,000
- Carpentersville, IL $296,000
- Saint Charles, IL $477,000
- Batavia, IL $464,000
- South Elgin, IL $377,000
- Geneva, IL $551,000
- North Aurora, IL $404,000
- Pingree Grove, IL $378,000
- Campton Hills, IL $691,000
- Sugar Grove, IL $464,000
- Gilberts, IL $418,000
- Hampshire, IL $415,000
- West Dundee, IL $425,000
- Elburn, IL $467,000
- Sleepy Hollow, IL $483,000
- East Dundee, IL $328,000
- Wayne, IL $782,000
- Maple Park, IL $413,000
- Big Rock, IL $419,000
- Lily Lake, IL $577,000
- Burlington, IL $423,000
ZIP codes in Kane County, IL
- 60109 · Burlington $329,000
- 60110 · Carpentersville $295,000
- 60118 · West Dundee $419,000
- 60119 · Elburn $478,000
- 60123 · Elgin $315,000
- 60124 · Elgin $511,000
- 60134 · Geneva $551,000
- 60136 · Gilberts $418,000
- 60140 · Hampshire $397,000
- 60151 · Maple Park $410,000
- 60174 · Saint Charles $438,000
- 60175 · Campton Hills $647,000
- 60177 · South Elgin $377,000
- 60505 · Aurora $252,000
- 60506 · Aurora $315,000
- 60510 · Batavia $464,000
- 60511 · Big Rock $416,000
- 60542 · North Aurora $404,000
- 60554 · Sugar Grove $464,000
Sources
Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.
"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.