Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in McHenry County, IL

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open McHenry County, IL in ProMap
Typical home value
$368,000
Metro: $356,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.7%
Metro: +5.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,993/mo
Metro: $2,163 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.6%
Metro: +4.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
317,751
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$104,802
Metro: $90,887 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around McHenry County, IL, shaded by typical home valueMcHenryLakeWalworthKaneBooneKenoshaRacine
  • Under $270k
  • $270k–$300k
  • $300k–$340k
  • $340k–$390k
  • $390k+
  • No data
Counties around McHenry County, IL, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). McHenry County, IL is outlined.

How McHenry County, IL compares

The typical home in McHenry County, IL is worth about $368,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in McHenry County, IL are 3% above the typical value in the Chicago metro area ($356,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in McHenry County, IL rose 4.7%, compared with +5.0% in the Chicago metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,993 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 8% below the Chicago metro area ($2,163) and 3% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $104,802, against $90,887 in the Chicago metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 317,751 people live in McHenry County, IL (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

McHenry County, IL has the 6th-highest typical home value of the 13 counties in the Chicago metro area and the 6th-highest of 102 in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: Chicago metro area · Illinois

More for McHenry County, IL in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for McHenry County, IL and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in McHenry County, IL

ZIP codes in McHenry County, IL

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore McHenry County, IL on the map