Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Walworth County, WI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Walworth County, WI in ProMap
Typical home value
$406,000
Metro: $406,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.4%
Metro: +4.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,786/mo
Metro: $1,786 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+16.8%
Metro: +16.8% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
106,127
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$80,520
Metro: $80,520 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Walworth County, WI, shaded by typical home valueWalworthRockMcHenryWaukeshaJeffersonLakeRacineBooneKenosha
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$320k
  • $320k–$370k
  • $370k–$400k
  • $400k+
  • No data
Counties around Walworth County, WI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Walworth County, WI is outlined.

How Walworth County, WI compares

The typical home in Walworth County, WI is worth about $406,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Walworth County, WI are about the same as the typical value in the Whitewater metro area ($406,000) and 11% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Walworth County, WI rose 4.4%, compared with +4.4% in the Whitewater metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,786 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Whitewater metro area ($1,786) and 8% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 16.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $80,520, against $80,520 in the Whitewater metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 106,127 people live in Walworth County, WI (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Walworth County, WI has the 8th-highest typical home value of the 72 counties in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Whitewater metro area · Wisconsin

More for Walworth County, WI in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Walworth County, WI and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Walworth County, WI

ZIP codes in Walworth County, WI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Walworth County, WI on the map