Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Racine County, WI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Racine County, WI in ProMap
Typical home value
$315,000
Metro: $315,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.8%
Metro: +5.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,460/mo
Metro: $1,460 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+7.2%
Metro: +7.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
198,919
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$78,096
Metro: $78,096 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Racine County, WI, shaded by typical home valueRacineWalworthWaukeshaKenoshaMilwaukee
  • Under $300k
  • $300k–$340k
  • $340k–$370k
  • $370k–$400k
  • $400k+
  • No data
Counties around Racine County, WI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Racine County, WI is outlined.

How Racine County, WI compares

The typical home in Racine County, WI is worth about $315,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Racine County, WI are about the same as the typical value in the Racine metro area ($315,000) and 14% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Racine County, WI rose 5.8%, compared with +5.8% in the Racine metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,460 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Racine metro area ($1,460) and 24% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 7.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $78,096, against $78,096 in the Racine metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 198,919 people live in Racine County, WI (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Racine County, WI has the 29th-highest typical home value of the 72 counties in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Racine metro area · Wisconsin

More for Racine County, WI in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Racine County, WI and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Racine County, WI

ZIP codes in Racine County, WI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Racine County, WI on the map