Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Wind Point, WI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Wind Point in ProMap
Typical home value
$442,000
Metro: $315,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.4%
Metro: +5.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,531
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$142,955
Metro: $78,096 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Wind Point, WI, shaded by typical home valueWind Point53402
  • Under $220k
  • $220k–$240k
  • $240k–$260k
  • $260k–$280k
  • $280k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Wind Point, WI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Wind Point is outlined.

How Wind Point compares

The typical home in Wind Point, WI is worth about $442,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Wind Point are 40% above the typical value in the Racine metro area ($315,000) and 21% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Wind Point rose 4.4%, compared with +5.8% in the Racine metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $142,955, against $78,096 in the Racine metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,531 people live in Wind Point (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Wind Point has the 7th-highest typical home value of the 15 cities in the Racine metro area and the 128th-highest of 690 in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Racine County, WI · Racine metro area · Wisconsin

More for Wind Point in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Wind Point and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Wind Point on the map