Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Warrenville, IL

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Warrenville in ProMap
Typical home value
$357,000
Metro: $356,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.8%
Metro: +5.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,257/mo
Metro: $2,163 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.4%
Metro: +4.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
14,718
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$100,321
Metro: $90,887 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Warrenville, IL, shaded by typical home valueWarrenville60563
  • Under $400k
  • $400k–$450k
  • $450k–$460k
  • $460k–$480k
  • $480k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Warrenville, IL, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Warrenville is outlined.

How Warrenville compares

The typical home in Warrenville, IL is worth about $357,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Warrenville are about the same as the typical value in the Chicago metro area ($356,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Warrenville rose 3.8%, compared with +5.0% in the Chicago metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,257 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% above the Chicago metro area ($2,163) and 17% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $100,321, against $90,887 in the Chicago metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 14,718 people live in Warrenville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Warrenville has the 151st-highest typical home value of the 326 cities in the Chicago metro area and the 149th-highest of 1,005 in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: DuPage County, IL · Chicago metro area · Illinois

More for Warrenville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Warrenville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Warrenville, IL

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Warrenville on the map