Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Jim Thorpe, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Jim Thorpe in ProMap
Typical home value
$279,000
Metro: $363,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.6%
Metro: +3.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
4,540
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$72,904
Metro: $84,587 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Jim Thorpe, PA, shaded by typical home valueJim Thorpe18235182291825518240
  • Under $200k
  • $200k–$240k
  • $240k–$270k
  • $270k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Jim Thorpe, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Jim Thorpe is outlined.

How Jim Thorpe compares

The typical home in Jim Thorpe, PA is worth about $279,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Jim Thorpe are 23% below the typical value in the Allentown metro area ($363,000) and 24% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Jim Thorpe rose 1.6%, compared with +3.2% in the Allentown metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $72,904, against $84,587 in the Allentown metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 4,540 people live in Jim Thorpe (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Jim Thorpe has the 13th-lowest typical home value of the 48 cities in the Allentown metro area and the 298th-highest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Carbon County, PA · Allentown metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Jim Thorpe in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Jim Thorpe and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Jim Thorpe, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Jim Thorpe on the map