Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Lansford, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Lansford in ProMap
Typical home value
$97,524
Metro: $363,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+7.0%
Metro: +3.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
4,156
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$44,713
Metro: $84,587 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Lansford, PA, shaded by typical home valueLansford182501823218218
  • Under $99k
  • $99k–$160k
  • $160k–$170k
  • $170k–$200k
  • $200k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Lansford, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Lansford is outlined.

How Lansford compares

The typical home in Lansford, PA is worth about $97,524, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Lansford are 73% below the typical value in the Allentown metro area ($363,000) and 73% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Lansford rose 7.0%, compared with +3.2% in the Allentown metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $44,713, against $84,587 in the Allentown metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 4,156 people live in Lansford (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Lansford has the lowest typical home value of the 48 cities in the Allentown metro area and the 41st-lowest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Carbon County, PA · Allentown metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Lansford in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Lansford and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Lansford, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Lansford on the map