Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Tamaqua, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Tamaqua in ProMap
Typical home value
$173,000
Metro: $180,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.2%
Metro: +4.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,062/mo
Metro: $1,147 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
6,924
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$46,176
Metro: $68,313 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Tamaqua, PA, shaded by typical home valueTamaqua182501821818232
  • Under $120k
  • $120k–$170k
  • $170k–$210k
  • $210k–$270k
  • $270k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Tamaqua, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Tamaqua is outlined.

How Tamaqua compares

The typical home in Tamaqua, PA is worth about $173,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Tamaqua are 4% below the typical value in the Pottsville metro area ($180,000) and 53% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Tamaqua rose 5.2%, compared with +4.2% in the Pottsville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,062 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 7% below the Pottsville metro area ($1,147) and 45% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $46,176, against $68,313 in the Pottsville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 6,924 people live in Tamaqua (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Tamaqua has the 11th-highest typical home value of the 25 cities in the Pottsville metro area and the 207th-lowest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Schuylkill County, PA · Pottsville metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Tamaqua in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Tamaqua and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Tamaqua, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Tamaqua on the map