Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Coaldale, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Coaldale in ProMap
Typical home value
$101,000
Metro: $180,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.9%
Metro: +4.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
2,514
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$59,250
Metro: $68,313 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Coaldale, PA, shaded by typical home valueCoaldale
  • Under $99k
  • $99k–$130k
  • $130k–$160k
  • $160k–$180k
  • $180k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Coaldale, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Coaldale is outlined.

How Coaldale compares

The typical home in Coaldale, PA is worth about $101,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Coaldale are 44% below the typical value in the Pottsville metro area ($180,000) and 72% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Coaldale rose 0.9%, compared with +4.2% in the Pottsville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $59,250, against $68,313 in the Pottsville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,514 people live in Coaldale (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Coaldale has the 5th-lowest typical home value of the 25 cities in the Pottsville metro area and the 46th-lowest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Schuylkill County, PA · Pottsville metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Coaldale in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Coaldale and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Coaldale, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Coaldale on the map