Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Keaau, HI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Keaau in ProMap
Typical home value
$474,000
Metro: $575,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.9%
Metro: +1.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,067/mo
Metro: $2,562 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
1,436
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$85,000
Metro: $78,639 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Keaau, HI, shaded by typical home valueKeaau
  • Under $350k
  • $350k–$390k
  • $390k–$450k
  • $450k–$510k
  • $510k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Keaau, HI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Keaau is outlined.

How Keaau compares

The typical home in Keaau, HI is worth about $474,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Keaau are 18% below the typical value in the Hilo metro area ($575,000) and 29% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Keaau rose 2.9%, compared with +1.8% in the Hilo metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,067 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 19% below the Hilo metro area ($2,562) and 7% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $85,000, against $78,639 in the Hilo metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,436 people live in Keaau (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Keaau has the 8th-lowest typical home value of the 22 cities in the Hilo metro area and the 10th-lowest of 60 in Hawaii with Zillow figures.

Part of: Hawaii County, HI · Hilo metro area · Hawaii

More for Keaau in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Keaau and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Keaau, HI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Keaau on the map