Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Hawaii County, HI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Hawaii County, HI in ProMap
Typical home value
$575,000
Metro: $575,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.9%
Metro: +1.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,562/mo
Metro: $2,562 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+10.2%
Metro: +10.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
210,043
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$78,639
Metro: $78,639 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Hawaii County, HI, shaded by typical home valueHawaiiMaui
  • Under $660k
  • $660k–$740k
  • $740k–$820k
  • $820k–$900k
  • $900k+
  • No data
Counties around Hawaii County, HI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Hawaii County, HI is outlined.

How Hawaii County, HI compares

The typical home in Hawaii County, HI is worth about $575,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Hawaii County, HI are about the same as the typical value in the Hilo metro area ($575,000) and 1.6 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Hawaii County, HI rose 1.9%, compared with +1.8% in the Hilo metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,562 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Hilo metro area ($2,562) and 33% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 10.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $78,639, against $78,639 in the Hilo metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 210,043 people live in Hawaii County, HI (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Hawaii County, HI has the lowest typical home value of the 4 counties in Hawaii with Zillow figures.

Part of: Hilo metro area · Hawaii

More for Hawaii County, HI in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Hawaii County, HI and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Cities in Hawaii County, HI

ZIP codes in Hawaii County, HI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Hawaii County, HI on the map