Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 96771 (Mountain View, HI)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 96771 in ProMap
Typical home value
$323,000
Metro: $575,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.2%
Metro: +1.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
7,793
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$62,426
Metro: $78,639 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 96771, shaded by typical home value967719672096778967859674996760
  • Under $300k
  • $300k–$340k
  • $340k–$370k
  • $370k–$450k
  • $450k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 96771, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 96771 is outlined.

How 96771 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 96771 (Mountain View, HI) is worth about $323,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 96771 are 44% below the typical value in the Hilo metro area ($575,000) and 12% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 96771 rose 0.2%, compared with +1.8% in the Hilo metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $62,426, against $78,639 in the Hilo metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 7,793 people live in 96771 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

96771 has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 24 ZIP codes in the Hilo metro area and the 4th-lowest of 78 in Hawaii with Zillow figures.

Part of: Mountain View, HI · Hawaii County, HI · Hilo metro area · Hawaii

More for 96771 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 96771 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 96771 on the map