Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Keene, NH

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Keene in ProMap
Typical home value
$353,000
Metro: $389,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.3%
Metro: +3.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,833/mo
Metro: $1,880 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.0%
Metro: +2.8% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
22,939
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$78,445
Metro: $83,329 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Keene, NH, shaded by typical home valueKeene03431034450345503462
  • Under $370k
  • $370k–$390k
  • $390k–$430k
  • $430k–$480k
  • $480k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Keene, NH, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Keene is outlined.

How Keene compares

The typical home in Keene, NH is worth about $353,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Keene are 9% below the typical value in the Keene metro area ($389,000) and 4% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Keene rose 3.3%, compared with +3.0% in the Keene metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,833 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Keene metro area ($1,880) and 5% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $78,445, against $83,329 in the Keene metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 22,939 people live in Keene (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Keene has the 5th-lowest typical home value of the 22 cities in the Keene metro area and the 40th-lowest of 231 in New Hampshire with Zillow figures.

Part of: Cheshire County, NH · Keene metro area · New Hampshire

More for Keene in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Keene and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Keene, NH

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Keene on the map