Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in the Keene metro area

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Keene metro in ProMap
Typical home value
$389,000
New Hampshire: $511,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.0%
New Hampshire: +2.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,880/mo
New Hampshire: $2,179 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.8%
New Hampshire: +2.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
78,269
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$83,329
New Hampshire: $99,031 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around the Keene metro, shaded by typical home valueCheshireWindham
  • Under $380k
  • $380k–$390k
  • $390k–$470k
  • $470k–$500k
  • $500k+
  • No data
Counties around the Keene metro, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). The metro area is outlined.

How the Keene metro compares

The typical home in the Keene metro area is worth about $389,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in the Keene metro are 24% below the typical value in New Hampshire ($511,000) and 6% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in the Keene metro rose 3.0%, compared with +2.9% in New Hampshire and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,880 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 14% below New Hampshire ($2,179) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $83,329, against $99,031 in New Hampshire and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 78,269 people live in the Keene metro (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

The Keene metro has the 170th-highest typical home value of the 923 metro areas in the United States and the lowest of 5 in New Hampshire with Zillow figures.

Part of: New Hampshire

More for the Keene metro in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for the Keene metro and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby metro areas

Counties in the Keene metro

Cities in the Keene metro

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Keene metro on the map