Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in the Manchester metro area

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Manchester metro in ProMap
Typical home value
$517,000
New Hampshire: $511,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.2%
New Hampshire: +2.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,165/mo
New Hampshire: $2,179 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.7%
New Hampshire: +2.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
433,415
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$103,545
New Hampshire: $99,031 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around the Manchester metro, shaded by typical home valueHillsboroughMerrimack
  • Under $410k
  • $410k–$500k
  • $500k–$510k
  • $510k–$600k
  • $600k+
  • No data
Counties around the Manchester metro, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). The metro area is outlined.

How the Manchester metro compares

The typical home in the Manchester metro area is worth about $517,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in the Manchester metro are about the same as the typical value in New Hampshire ($511,000) and 41% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in the Manchester metro rose 2.2%, compared with +2.9% in New Hampshire and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,165 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as New Hampshire ($2,179) and 12% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $103,545, against $99,031 in New Hampshire and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 433,415 people live in the Manchester metro (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

The Manchester metro has the 72nd-highest typical home value of the 923 metro areas in the United States and the highest of 5 in New Hampshire with Zillow figures.

Part of: New Hampshire

More for the Manchester metro in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for the Manchester metro and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby metro areas

Counties in the Manchester metro

Cities in the Manchester metro

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Manchester metro on the map