Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Manchester, NH

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Manchester in ProMap
Typical home value
$434,000
Metro: $517,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.3%
Metro: +2.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,082/mo
Metro: $2,165 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.7%
Metro: +3.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
115,643
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$81,007
Metro: $103,545 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Manchester, NH, shaded by typical home valueManchester031100304503053030320310603034031030310203104
  • Under $470k
  • $470k–$530k
  • $530k–$610k
  • $610k–$630k
  • $630k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Manchester, NH, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Manchester is outlined.

How Manchester compares

The typical home in Manchester, NH is worth about $434,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Manchester are 16% below the typical value in the Manchester metro area ($517,000) and 19% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Manchester rose 1.3%, compared with +2.2% in the Manchester metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,082 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% below the Manchester metro area ($2,165) and 8% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $81,007, against $103,545 in the Manchester metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 115,643 people live in Manchester (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Manchester has the 6th-lowest typical home value of the 31 cities in the Manchester metro area and the 89th-lowest of 231 in New Hampshire with Zillow figures.

Part of: Hillsborough County, NH · Manchester metro area · New Hampshire

More for Manchester in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Manchester and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Manchester, NH

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Manchester on the map