Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Merrimack, NH

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Merrimack in ProMap
Typical home value
$527,000
Metro: $517,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.0%
Metro: +2.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,530/mo
Metro: $2,165 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.7%
Metro: +3.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
28,164
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$127,219
Metro: $103,545 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Merrimack, NH, shaded by typical home valueMerrimack03031030520306303064
  • Under $480k
  • $480k–$530k
  • $530k–$610k
  • $610k–$660k
  • $660k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Merrimack, NH, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Merrimack is outlined.

How Merrimack compares

The typical home in Merrimack, NH is worth about $527,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Merrimack are about the same as the typical value in the Manchester metro area ($517,000) and 44% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Merrimack rose 3.0%, compared with +2.2% in the Manchester metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,530 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 17% above the Manchester metro area ($2,165) and 31% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $127,219, against $103,545 in the Manchester metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 28,164 people live in Merrimack (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Merrimack has the 15th-highest typical home value of the 31 cities in the Manchester metro area and the 86th-highest of 231 in New Hampshire with Zillow figures.

Part of: Hillsborough County, NH · Manchester metro area · New Hampshire

More for Merrimack in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Merrimack and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Merrimack, NH

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Merrimack on the map