Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Hinsdale, NH

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Hinsdale in ProMap
Typical home value
$293,000
Metro: $389,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.9%
Metro: +3.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,580
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$72,292
Metro: $83,329 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Hinsdale, NH, shaded by typical home valueHinsdale03451
  • Under $280k
  • $280k–$300k
  • $300k–$330k
  • $330k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Hinsdale, NH, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Hinsdale is outlined.

How Hinsdale compares

The typical home in Hinsdale, NH is worth about $293,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Hinsdale are 25% below the typical value in the Keene metro area ($389,000) and 20% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Hinsdale rose 2.9%, compared with +3.0% in the Keene metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $72,292, against $83,329 in the Keene metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,580 people live in Hinsdale (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Hinsdale has the lowest typical home value of the 22 cities in the Keene metro area and the 17th-lowest of 231 in New Hampshire with Zillow figures.

Part of: Cheshire County, NH · Keene metro area · New Hampshire

More for Hinsdale in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Hinsdale and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Hinsdale, NH

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Hinsdale on the map