Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Kentwood, MI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Kentwood in ProMap
Typical home value
$332,000
Metro: $356,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.9%
Metro: +4.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,565/mo
Metro: $1,614 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+6.5%
Metro: +4.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
54,296
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$74,373
Metro: $82,874 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Kentwood, MI, shaded by typical home valueKentwood49512495464950849548495064950749503
  • Under $270k
  • $270k–$310k
  • $310k–$400k
  • $400k–$460k
  • $460k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Kentwood, MI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Kentwood is outlined.

How Kentwood compares

The typical home in Kentwood, MI is worth about $332,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Kentwood are 7% below the typical value in the Grand Rapids metro area ($356,000) and 9% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Kentwood rose 3.9%, compared with +4.9% in the Grand Rapids metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,565 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 3% below the Grand Rapids metro area ($1,614) and 19% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 6.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $74,373, against $82,874 in the Grand Rapids metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 54,296 people live in Kentwood (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Kentwood has the 28th-highest typical home value of the 61 cities in the Grand Rapids metro area and the 151st-highest of 686 in Michigan with Zillow figures.

Part of: Kent County, MI · Grand Rapids metro area · Michigan

More for Kentwood in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Kentwood and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Kentwood, MI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Kentwood on the map