Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Wyoming, MI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Wyoming in ProMap
Typical home value
$291,000
Metro: $356,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.7%
Metro: +4.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,555/mo
Metro: $1,614 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.8%
Metro: +4.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
77,353
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$73,677
Metro: $82,874 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Wyoming, MI, shaded by typical home valueWyoming494184950849548495194950749503
  • Under $280k
  • $280k–$340k
  • $340k–$380k
  • $380k–$430k
  • $430k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Wyoming, MI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Wyoming is outlined.

How Wyoming compares

The typical home in Wyoming, MI is worth about $291,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Wyoming are 18% below the typical value in the Grand Rapids metro area ($356,000) and 21% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Wyoming rose 3.7%, compared with +4.9% in the Grand Rapids metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,555 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% below the Grand Rapids metro area ($1,614) and 20% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $73,677, against $82,874 in the Grand Rapids metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 77,353 people live in Wyoming (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Wyoming has the 24th-lowest typical home value of the 61 cities in the Grand Rapids metro area and the 228th-highest of 686 in Michigan with Zillow figures.

Part of: Kent County, MI · Grand Rapids metro area · Michigan

More for Wyoming in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Wyoming and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Wyoming, MI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Wyoming on the map