Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Kernersville, NC

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Kernersville in ProMap
Typical home value
$319,000
Metro: $278,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.8%
Metro: +1.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,706/mo
Metro: $1,529 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.5%
Metro: +4.8% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
27,830
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$71,918
Metro: $65,975 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Kernersville, NC, shaded by typical home valueKernersville27284272352731027101
  • Under $220k
  • $220k–$260k
  • $260k–$310k
  • $310k–$340k
  • $340k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Kernersville, NC, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Kernersville is outlined.

How Kernersville compares

The typical home in Kernersville, NC is worth about $319,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Kernersville are 15% above the typical value in the Winston-Salem metro area ($278,000) and 13% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Kernersville rose 0.8%, compared with +1.7% in the Winston-Salem metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,706 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 12% above the Winston-Salem metro area ($1,529) and 12% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $71,918, against $65,975 in the Winston-Salem metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 27,830 people live in Kernersville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Kernersville has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 23 cities in the Winston-Salem metro area and the 198th-highest of 541 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Forsyth County, NC · Winston metro area · North Carolina

More for Kernersville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Kernersville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Kernersville, NC

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Kernersville on the map