Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Lafayette, CO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Lafayette in ProMap
Typical home value
$665,000
Metro: $707,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.8%
Metro: −0.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,193/mo
Metro: $2,196 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.4%
Metro: +2.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
30,602
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$119,040
Metro: $103,994 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Lafayette, CO, shaded by typical home valueLafayette800268051680027
  • Under $560k
  • $560k–$630k
  • $630k–$700k
  • $700k–$810k
  • $810k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Lafayette, CO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Lafayette is outlined.

How Lafayette compares

The typical home in Lafayette, CO is worth about $665,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Lafayette are 6% below the typical value in the Boulder metro area ($707,000) and 1.8 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Lafayette fell 0.8%, compared with −0.4% in the Boulder metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,193 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Boulder metro area ($2,196) and 14% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $119,040, against $103,994 in the Boulder metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 30,602 people live in Lafayette (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Lafayette has the 6th-highest typical home value of the 12 cities in the Boulder metro area and the 65th-highest of 282 in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: Boulder County, CO · Boulder metro area · Colorado

More for Lafayette in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Lafayette and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Lafayette, CO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Lafayette on the map