Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Louisville, CO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Louisville in ProMap
Typical home value
$820,000
Metro: $707,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.0%
Metro: −0.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,288/mo
Metro: $2,196 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+7.2%
Metro: +2.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
20,786
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$147,319
Metro: $103,994 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Louisville, CO, shaded by typical home valueLouisville8002780303
  • Under $560k
  • $560k–$620k
  • $620k–$720k
  • $720k–$810k
  • $810k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Louisville, CO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Louisville is outlined.

How Louisville compares

The typical home in Louisville, CO is worth about $820,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Louisville are 16% above the typical value in the Boulder metro area ($707,000) and 2.2 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Louisville rose 1.0%, compared with −0.4% in the Boulder metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,288 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% above the Boulder metro area ($2,196) and 18% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 7.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $147,319, against $103,994 in the Boulder metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 20,786 people live in Louisville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Louisville has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 12 cities in the Boulder metro area and the 39th-highest of 282 in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: Boulder County, CO · Boulder metro area · Colorado

More for Louisville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Louisville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Louisville, CO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Louisville on the map