Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Lawrence, KS

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Lawrence in ProMap
Typical home value
$333,000
Metro: $336,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.3%
Metro: +3.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,580/mo
Metro: $1,563 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.7%
Metro: +4.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
96,051
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$65,009
Metro: $69,746 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Lawrence, KS, shaded by typical home valueLawrence6604466049660466604766045
  • Under $300k
  • $300k–$350k
  • $350k–$370k
  • $370k–$380k
  • $380k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Lawrence, KS, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Lawrence is outlined.

How Lawrence compares

The typical home in Lawrence, KS is worth about $333,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Lawrence are about the same as the typical value in the Lawrence metro area ($336,000) and 9% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Lawrence rose 3.3%, compared with +3.4% in the Lawrence metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,580 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Lawrence metro area ($1,563) and 18% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $65,009, against $69,746 in the Lawrence metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 96,051 people live in Lawrence (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Lawrence has the lowest typical home value of the 4 cities in the Lawrence metro area and the 39th-highest of 438 in Kansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Douglas County, KS · Lawrence metro area · Kansas

More for Lawrence in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Lawrence and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Lawrence, KS

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Lawrence on the map