Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 66046 (Lawrence, KS)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 66046 in ProMap
Typical home value
$291,000
Metro: $336,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.8%
Metro: +3.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,477/mo
Metro: $1,563 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+8.0%
Metro: +4.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
19,658
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$65,478
Metro: $69,746 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 66046, shaded by typical home value660466600666025660476604466049660526602166050
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$350k
  • $350k–$370k
  • $370k–$390k
  • $390k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 66046, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 66046 is outlined.

How 66046 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 66046 (Lawrence, KS) is worth about $291,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 66046 are 13% below the typical value in the Lawrence metro area ($336,000) and 20% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 66046 rose 3.8%, compared with +3.4% in the Lawrence metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,477 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 6% below the Lawrence metro area ($1,563) and 24% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 8.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $65,478, against $69,746 in the Lawrence metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 19,658 people live in 66046 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

66046 has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 8 ZIP codes in the Lawrence metro area and the 93rd-highest of 517 in Kansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Lawrence, KS · Douglas County, KS · Lawrence metro area · Kansas

More for 66046 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 66046 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 66046 on the map