Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Le Sueur, MN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Le Sueur in ProMap
Typical home value
$304,000
Metro: $388,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.1%
Metro: +1.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
4,215
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$78,711
Metro: $99,833 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Le Sueur, MN, shaded by typical home valueLe Sueur56058
  • Under $300k
  • $300k–$320k
  • $320k–$340k
  • $340k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Le Sueur, MN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Le Sueur is outlined.

How Le Sueur compares

The typical home in Le Sueur, MN is worth about $304,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Le Sueur are 22% below the typical value in the Minneapolis metro area ($388,000) and 17% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Le Sueur rose 2.1%, compared with +1.7% in the Minneapolis metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $78,711, against $99,833 in the Minneapolis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 4,215 people live in Le Sueur (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Le Sueur has the 16th-lowest typical home value of the 203 cities in the Minneapolis metro area and the 311th-highest of 675 in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Le Sueur County, MN · Minneapolis metro area · Minnesota

More for Le Sueur in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Le Sueur and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Le Sueur, MN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Le Sueur on the map