Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Liberty, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Liberty in ProMap
Typical home value
$220,000
Metro: $303,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.1%
Metro: −1.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,975/mo
Metro: $1,638 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
8,650
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$53,833
Metro: $82,168 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Liberty, TX, shaded by typical home valueLiberty775357757577582
  • Under $230k
  • $230k–$250k
  • $250k–$280k
  • $280k–$330k
  • $330k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Liberty, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Liberty is outlined.

How Liberty compares

The typical home in Liberty, TX is worth about $220,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Liberty are 27% below the typical value in the Houston metro area ($303,000) and 40% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Liberty fell 2.1%, compared with −1.8% in the Houston metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,975 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 21% above the Houston metro area ($1,638) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $53,833, against $82,168 in the Houston metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 8,650 people live in Liberty (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Liberty has the 17th-lowest typical home value of the 109 cities in the Houston metro area and the 400th-lowest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Liberty County, TX · Houston metro area · Texas

More for Liberty in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Liberty and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Liberty, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Liberty on the map