Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Baytown, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Baytown in ProMap
Typical home value
$244,000
Metro: $303,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.8%
Metro: −1.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,491/mo
Metro: $1,638 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−0.5%
Metro: +0.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
85,205
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$59,910
Metro: $82,168 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Baytown, TX, shaded by typical home valueBaytown77523775217757177520775627753077507
  • Under $220k
  • $220k–$260k
  • $260k–$280k
  • $280k–$320k
  • $320k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Baytown, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Baytown is outlined.

How Baytown compares

The typical home in Baytown, TX is worth about $244,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Baytown are 19% below the typical value in the Houston metro area ($303,000) and 33% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Baytown fell 0.8%, compared with −1.8% in the Houston metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,491 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 9% below the Houston metro area ($1,638) and 23% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 0.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $59,910, against $82,168 in the Houston metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 85,205 people live in Baytown (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Baytown has the 30th-lowest typical home value of the 109 cities in the Houston metro area and the 496th-lowest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Harris County, TX · Houston metro area · Texas

More for Baytown in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Baytown and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Baytown, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Baytown on the map