Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in La Porte, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open La Porte in ProMap
Typical home value
$255,000
Metro: $303,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.7%
Metro: −1.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,640/mo
Metro: $1,638 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−0.4%
Metro: +0.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
36,730
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$80,753
Metro: $82,168 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around La Porte, TX, shaded by typical home valueLa Porte77571775077753677059
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$250k
  • $250k–$300k
  • $300k–$340k
  • $340k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around La Porte, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. La Porte is outlined.

How La Porte compares

The typical home in La Porte, TX is worth about $255,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in La Porte are 16% below the typical value in the Houston metro area ($303,000) and 30% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in La Porte rose 0.7%, compared with −1.8% in the Houston metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,640 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Houston metro area ($1,638) and 15% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 0.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $80,753, against $82,168 in the Houston metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 36,730 people live in La Porte (American Community Survey 2020–24).

La Porte has the 35th-lowest typical home value of the 109 cities in the Houston metro area and the 534th-highest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Harris County, TX · Houston metro area · Texas

More for La Porte in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for La Porte and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in La Porte, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore La Porte on the map