Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Harris County, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Harris County, TX in ProMap
Typical home value
$277,000
Metro: $303,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.0%
Metro: −1.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,583/mo
Metro: $1,638 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
0.0%
Metro: +0.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
5,045,026
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$74,983
Metro: $82,168 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Harris County, TX, shaded by typical home valueHarrisBrazoriaLibertyWhartonMontgomeryColoradoHardinFort BendAustinChambersGrimesWashingtonWallerSan Jacinto
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$260k
  • $260k–$300k
  • $300k–$350k
  • $350k+
  • No data
Counties around Harris County, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Harris County, TX is outlined.

How Harris County, TX compares

The typical home in Harris County, TX is worth about $277,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Harris County, TX are 9% below the typical value in the Houston metro area ($303,000) and 24% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Harris County, TX fell 2.0%, compared with −1.8% in the Houston metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,583 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 3% below the Houston metro area ($1,638) and 18% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents were flat over the past year.

The median household income is $74,983, against $82,168 in the Houston metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 5,045,026 people live in Harris County, TX (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Harris County, TX has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 10 counties in the Houston metro area and the 59th-highest of 243 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Houston metro area · Texas

More for Harris County, TX in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Harris County, TX and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Harris County, TX

ZIP codes in Harris County, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Harris County, TX on the map