Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 77503 (Pasadena, TX)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 77503 in ProMap
Typical home value
$202,000
Metro: $303,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−3.9%
Metro: −1.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,290/mo
Metro: $1,638 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.1%
Metro: +0.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
23,866
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$66,797
Metro: $82,168 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 77503, shaded by typical home value77503770157750677507775367750577504775027754777587
  • Under $170k
  • $170k–$200k
  • $200k–$220k
  • $220k–$260k
  • $260k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 77503, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 77503 is outlined.

How 77503 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 77503 (Pasadena, TX) is worth about $202,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 77503 are 33% below the typical value in the Houston metro area ($303,000) and 45% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 77503 fell 3.9%, compared with −1.8% in the Houston metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,290 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 21% below the Houston metro area ($1,638) and 33% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $66,797, against $82,168 in the Houston metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 23,866 people live in 77503 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

77503 has the 36th-lowest typical home value of the 222 ZIP codes in the Houston metro area and the 434th-lowest of 1,512 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Pasadena, TX · Harris County, TX · Houston metro area · Texas

More for 77503 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 77503 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 77503 on the map