Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 77046 (Greenway / Upper Kirby Area, Houston, TX)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 77046 in ProMap
Typical home value
$313,000
Metro: $303,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−5.6%
Metro: −1.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,443/mo
Metro: $1,638 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−1.2%
Metro: +0.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
1,793
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$131,932
Metro: $82,168 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 77046, shaded by typical home value7704677005770277701977098
  • Under $480k
  • $480k–$550k
  • $550k–$690k
  • $690k–$1M
  • $1M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 77046, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 77046 is outlined.

How 77046 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 77046 (Greenway / Upper Kirby Area, Houston, TX) is worth about $313,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 77046 are 3% above the typical value in the Houston metro area ($303,000) and 15% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 77046 fell 5.6%, compared with −1.8% in the Houston metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,443 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 12% below the Houston metro area ($1,638) and 25% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 1.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $131,932, against $82,168 in the Houston metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,793 people live in 77046 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

77046 has the 86th-highest typical home value of the 222 ZIP codes in the Houston metro area and the 509th-highest of 1,512 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Houston, TX · Harris County, TX · Houston metro area · Texas

More for 77046 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 77046 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 77046 on the map