Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 77004 (Greater Third Ward, Houston, TX)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 77004 in ProMap
Typical home value
$350,000
Metro: $303,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−4.4%
Metro: −1.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,116/mo
Metro: $1,638 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.5%
Metro: +0.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
35,997
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$71,199
Metro: $82,168 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 77004, shaded by typical home value7700477007770207708777021770237705477025770057701977011770337700377030
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$250k
  • $250k–$400k
  • $400k–$630k
  • $630k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 77004, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 77004 is outlined.

How 77004 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 77004 (Greater Third Ward, Houston, TX) is worth about $350,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 77004 are 15% above the typical value in the Houston metro area ($303,000) and 5% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 77004 fell 4.4%, compared with −1.8% in the Houston metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,116 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 29% above the Houston metro area ($1,638) and 10% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $71,199, against $82,168 in the Houston metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 35,997 people live in 77004 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

77004 has the 65th-highest typical home value of the 222 ZIP codes in the Houston metro area and the 378th-highest of 1,512 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Houston, TX · Harris County, TX · Houston metro area · Texas

More for 77004 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 77004 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 77004 on the map