Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 77070 (Willowbrook, Houston, TX)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 77070 in ProMap
Typical home value
$291,000
Metro: $303,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.9%
Metro: −1.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,455/mo
Metro: $1,638 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.8%
Metro: +0.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
58,229
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$77,397
Metro: $82,168 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 77070, shaded by typical home value7707077433774297737777375773797704177064770957704077388770887703877066
  • Under $230k
  • $230k–$260k
  • $260k–$300k
  • $300k–$370k
  • $370k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 77070, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 77070 is outlined.

How 77070 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 77070 (Willowbrook, Houston, TX) is worth about $291,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 77070 are 4% below the typical value in the Houston metro area ($303,000) and 20% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 77070 fell 0.9%, compared with −1.8% in the Houston metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,455 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 11% below the Houston metro area ($1,638) and 25% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $77,397, against $82,168 in the Houston metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 58,229 people live in 77070 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

77070 has the 97th-highest typical home value of the 222 ZIP codes in the Houston metro area and the 590th-highest of 1,512 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Houston, TX · Harris County, TX · Houston metro area · Texas

More for 77070 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 77070 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 77070 on the map