Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Lochbuie, CO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Lochbuie in ProMap
Typical home value
$457,000
Metro: $488,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.7%
Metro: −2.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,800/mo
Metro: $1,685 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
8,609
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$97,009
Metro: $97,097 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Lochbuie, CO, shaded by typical home valueLochbuie
  • Under $470k
  • $470k–$490k
  • $490k–$500k
  • $500k–$580k
  • $580k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Lochbuie, CO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Lochbuie is outlined.

How Lochbuie compares

The typical home in Lochbuie, CO is worth about $457,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Lochbuie are 6% below the typical value in the Greeley metro area ($488,000) and 25% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Lochbuie fell 2.7%, compared with −2.0% in the Greeley metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,800 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 1.7 times the Greeley metro area ($1,685) and 45% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $97,009, against $97,097 in the Greeley metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 8,609 people live in Lochbuie (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Lochbuie has the 6th-lowest typical home value of the 23 cities in the Greeley metro area and the 126th-lowest of 282 in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: Weld County, CO · Greeley metro area · Colorado

More for Lochbuie in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Lochbuie and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Lochbuie, CO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Lochbuie on the map