Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Commerce City, CO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Commerce City in ProMap
Typical home value
$477,000
Metro: $555,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−3.1%
Metro: −1.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,489/mo
Metro: $1,900 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.9%
Metro: +0.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
66,445
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$111,972
Metro: $105,762 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Commerce City, CO, shaded by typical home valueCommerce City80249800198060280640806018022980239802168022180233802348024180238
  • Under $430k
  • $430k–$490k
  • $490k–$520k
  • $520k–$640k
  • $640k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Commerce City, CO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Commerce City is outlined.

How Commerce City compares

The typical home in Commerce City, CO is worth about $477,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Commerce City are 14% below the typical value in the Denver metro area ($555,000) and 30% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Commerce City fell 3.1%, compared with −1.8% in the Denver metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,489 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 31% above the Denver metro area ($1,900) and 29% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $111,972, against $105,762 in the Denver metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 66,445 people live in Commerce City (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Commerce City has the 17th-lowest typical home value of the 64 cities in the Denver metro area and the 141st-lowest of 282 in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: Adams County, CO · Denver metro area · Colorado

More for Commerce City in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Commerce City and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Commerce City, CO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Commerce City on the map