Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Lock Haven, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Lock Haven in ProMap
Typical home value
$202,000
Metro: $199,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.0%
Metro: +1.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$988/mo
Metro: $969 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−2.2%
Metro: −2.8% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
8,447
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$46,102
Metro: $60,816 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Lock Haven, PA, shaded by typical home valueLock Haven
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$220k
  • $220k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Lock Haven, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Lock Haven is outlined.

How Lock Haven compares

The typical home in Lock Haven, PA is worth about $202,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Lock Haven are about the same as the typical value in the Lock Haven metro area ($199,000) and 45% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Lock Haven rose 2.0%, compared with +1.7% in the Lock Haven metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $988 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Lock Haven metro area ($969) and 49% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 2.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $46,102, against $60,816 in the Lock Haven metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 8,447 people live in Lock Haven (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Lock Haven has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 5 cities in the Lock Haven metro area and the 293rd-lowest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Clinton County, PA · Lock Haven metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Lock Haven in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Lock Haven and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Lock Haven, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Lock Haven on the map