Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Avis, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Avis in ProMap
Typical home value
$187,000
Metro: $199,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.7%
Metro: +1.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,171
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$60,625
Metro: $60,816 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Avis, PA, shaded by typical home valueAvis17721
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$200k
  • $200k–$210k
  • $210k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Avis, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Avis is outlined.

How Avis compares

The typical home in Avis, PA is worth about $187,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Avis are 6% below the typical value in the Lock Haven metro area ($199,000) and 49% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Avis rose 1.7%, compared with +1.7% in the Lock Haven metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $60,625, against $60,816 in the Lock Haven metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,171 people live in Avis (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Avis has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 5 cities in the Lock Haven metro area and the 253rd-lowest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Clinton County, PA · Lock Haven metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Avis in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Avis and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Avis, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Avis on the map